Skip to content

Anthropic draft S-1 shows $80.7B loss on $16.3B revenue

Anthropic's draft IPO filing shows an $80.7 billion first-half loss, $72 billion of it a non-cash charge. Revenue rose to $16.3 billion from $1.1 billion.

By Tech AI Wire Team

4 min read

XLinkedIn
Anthropic's homepage, with the line "Anthropic is a public benefit corporation" under the company wordmark, above an image of an orange horizon against a blue sky.

By the numbers

net loss in the first half of 2026
$80.7B
of that loss from non-cash accounting charges
$72B
first-half revenue, up from $1.1 billion
$16.3B
of first-half revenue from two customers
~20%

Anthropic lost $80.7 billion in the first half of 2026, according to a draft of its IPO prospectus reviewed by The Wall Street Journal and reported on October 20, 2026. Most of that loss is an accounting charge, not cash spent. The filing matters because it is the first detailed look at the finances behind Claude before Anthropic asks public investors for money.

What the draft S-1 shows

An S-1 is the document a company files with US regulators before it sells shares to the public. Anthropic's version is still a draft, so its figures can change before the listing. Investing.com's summary of the Journal's report lists the main numbers.

MeasureFirst half of 2026For comparison
Revenue$16.3 billion$1.1 billion in the first half of 2025
Net loss$80.7 billion$13 billion a year earlier, per The AI Innovator
Non-cash accounting charges$72 billionTied to convertible notes and other financing
Compute and infrastructure spendingNearly $9 billion$7.3 billion in all of 2025
Revenue from two customersAbout 20%The customers are not named

The two outlets differ slightly on revenue. The AI Innovator puts it at $16.2 billion, while Investing.com says $16.3 billion.

Why the loss is so large

The $72 billion charge comes from convertible notes and similar deals Anthropic used to raise money. A convertible note is a loan that can turn into shares later. When the company's value rises, those notes are worth more to their holders. Accounting rules book that change as a loss, but no cash leaves the company.

That is why two pictures of the same company look so different. The AI Innovator notes that Anthropic told investors it reached adjusted operating profitability in the second quarter. Adjusted figures leave out charges like this one. Last week Anthropic also told investors its third-quarter revenue reached $16.8 billion with an adjusted profit.

Compute is the real cost

Computing power is where the cash goes. Anthropic spent nearly $9 billion on compute and infrastructure in the first six months of 2026. That beats the $7.3 billion it spent in all of 2025, a year when revenue was $4.6 billion, The AI Innovator reports.

The commitments ahead are far larger. Investing.com says Anthropic's cloud compute agreements total roughly $450 billion over the next decade. They include $111 billion with Google Cloud, $110 billion with Amazon Web Services and $31 billion with Microsoft. Both outlets report that Anthropic could spend up to $750 billion on compute in the coming years, counting deals still being negotiated.

The draft also says Anthropic wanted more capacity than the big cloud providers would supply. So it is pursuing data center projects with other companies, per Investing.com. One of them is a second $45 billion deal under discussion with Nscale, reported this week.

The risks the filing names

Every S-1 lists risk factors. Two in this draft stand out.

  • Customer concentration. About 20% of first-half revenue came from just two customers. The filing expects a large share of revenue to keep coming from a small number of customers, The AI Innovator reports.
  • Security events. Damages from a severe AI-related security incident could exceed the company's insurance limits, according to Investing.com.

Investing.com adds that the listing could value Anthropic at $2 trillion. The AI Innovator says the IPO is planned for November. The draft also shows that the chief executive and the president each earned a base salary of roughly $655,000 in 2025. Both have pledged 80% of their equity to charity, and the company has set aside 5% of its shares for a public benefit fund.

What this means for developers

For teams that build on Claude, the filing is reassuring on demand and sobering on cost.

  • Budget for today's prices. A company that spent more on compute in six months than in all of last year has little room to cut API prices. Plan on current rates, not future discounts.
  • Watch capacity, not just price. Anthropic says it wanted more capacity than the cloud providers would give. A shortfall would show up first in rate limits and regional availability. Keep a fallback model tested.
  • Read the final S-1 when it is public. The sections on customer concentration and security will say more about how stable the platform is than any launch post.
  • Read the headline loss carefully. Most of the $80.7 billion is a paper loss tied to financing. For a customer, the more telling figure is revenue rising from $1.1 billion to $16.3 billion in a year.

Sources

  1. Anthropic revenue hits $16.3 billion as preliminary S-1 outlines IPO risks - WSJ - Investing.com
  2. Anthropic Lost Over $80 Billion in First Half of Year Amid Soaring Revenue - The AI Innovator

Related articles

The weekly digest

One email every Friday with the week's top stories from all six desks: AI, dev tools, coding, the tech industry, startups and what's next. Free, no spam.

Unsubscribe anytime with one click.